Lawrence/Stanley Family Genealogy Pages

Discovering our American, Canadian and European Ancestors

Aaron Higginbotham[1]

Male 1720 - Bef 1785  (65 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Aaron Higginbotham 
    Born 1720  Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Gender Male 
    Unknown RWS Service In Virginia Rank Of PS Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Unknown Reigned "The Final Irony" By K. L. Nichols Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Died Bef 3 Oct 1785  Amherst County,Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Probate 3 Oct 1785  Will Book 2,Page 254 Amherst County,Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Will 3 Oct 1785  Amherst County Will Book 2 P. 254 Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Person ID I2193956151  Earnest
    Last Modified 1 Jan 2009 

    Father John Or Joseph Higginbotham,   b. 10 Jun 1695, St. Philips Parish,Barbadoes,British West Indies Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1740, Amherst County,Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 44 years) 
    Mother Frances Riley,   b. Abt 1697, Eire(Ireland) Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1751, Albemarle,Amherst County,Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 54 years) 
    Married 1713  Amherst County,Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • _STATMARRIED
      Marriage ceremony performed by the Rev. Robert Rose.[941303.ged]
      REFN 1993
    Family ID F2616351517  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Clara Graves,   b. Abt 1725, Essex County,Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1796, Amherst County,Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 71 years) 
    Married Abt 1744  Amherst County,Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • _STATMARRIED
      Marriage date also cited as being 6 JUN 1746, Essex County, Virginia.
    Children 
    +1. Tamasin Higginbotham,   b. 1742, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 1787, Albemarle County,Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 46 years)
    +2. Samuel Higginbotham,   b. 1745, Amherst County,Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Jan 1832, Elbert County,Georgia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years)
    +3. Aaron Higginbotham, Jr.,   b. 1752, Amherst County,Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1794, Amherst County,Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 42 years)
    +4. Margaret Higginbotham,   b. Abt 1758, Amherst County,Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 1798  (Age ~ 41 years)
    +5. Mary Ann Higginbotham,   b. Abt 1760
    +6. Frances Graves Higginbotham,   b. Abt 1762,   d. 7 Oct 1796, Elbert County,Georgia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 34 years)
    Family ID F2616351516  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Name Prefix: Sr.
      Per Constance Bonnette.
      [2541990.ged]
      Alias: RWS/PATRIOT/

      REFN: 4027
      Relationship to Connie Bonnette lst cousin 7X removed. (Civil: XI, Canon 9)

  • Sources 
    1. [S1132440065] A Roots and Wings: Founding Florida Pioneers & Their Descendants", Constance Bonnette.